Afterpay available || FREE SHIPPING

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy

VESNA Pty. Ltd. and its successors and assigns (we, us  or  our) is covered by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) (as amended from time to time). For the purpose of this Policy:

 

Personal Information” means information, including financial information, or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is in a material form or not.

 

Sensitive Information” means information or an opinion (that is also Personal Information) about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

 

We recognise the importance of protecting your Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure all Personal Information held by us is secure and all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up to date. Our handling of Personal Information is regulated by the Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (as amended from time to time) (Code).  

 

This Policy is published on our website and may be updated from time to time at our discretion.  By continuing to use our website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time. You may request a hard copy of this Policy.

 

Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “personal information” in this privacy policy, we are talking both about device information and order information.

 

How do we use your personal information 

We use the order information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • Communicate with you via email;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk of fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

 

Sources of Personal Information

We acknowledge that there is no obligation for you to provide us with Personal Information except as required by law.  However, if you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, we may not be able to deal with you or provide you with our full range of products or services or employment.

 

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including but not limited to, directly from you when you engage us to provide you with products or services, set up an account with us, enter into a credit arrangement with us and when you browse our website.

 

 Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store-you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena or summons, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Access to Personal Information

You can gain access to your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions contained in the Act.  To request access to your Personal Information, or to update or correct that Personal Information, please send a written request to info@vesnacollections.com.au (Contact Address). We will check the identity of individuals making requests to determine within 14 days whether the request will be met.

 

Compliance

If you are concerned that the way in which we collect, hold, use or disclose your Personal Information may be in breach of the APPs or the Code, please send written details of your complaint to the Contact Address.

 

After receiving a complaint, we will conduct internal discussions and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your Personal Information was in breach of the APPs and/or the Code. We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex issues or requires extensive investigation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe. If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your Personal Information was in breach of the APPs and/or the Code, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable. If after dealing with us you are still not satisfied, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Financial Ombudsman Service (www.fos.org.au).

 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a privacy and data protection regulation in the European Union (EU). Imposes new obligations on organisations that control or process relevant personal data and introduces new rights and protections for EU data subjects. The GDPR applies to data processing carried out by organisations operating within the EU and to organisations outside the EU that offer goods or services to individuals of the EU. To the extent that the GDPR may apply to you, in addition to the above:

  • We will process all personal data fairly and lawfully.
  • We will only process personal data for specified and lawful purposes.
  • We will endeavour to hold relevant and accurate personal data, and where practical, we will keep this up to date.
  • We will not retain personal data for longer than is necessary.
  • We will comply with requests to remove data or the right to be forgotten.
  • We will comply with requests to pause data usage.
  • We will keep all personal data secure.
  • We will endeavour to ensure that if personal data is transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) they must be compliant with GDPR and contain adequate protection.

 

If you have any enquiries about any of these matter please contact us as noted above.

Subscribe

SIZE GUIDE